Microcrystalline wax can be classified into three categories: General microcrystalline wax, food microcrystalline wax and insulation microcrystalline wax. Microcrystalline wax is widely used as a thickener of lubricating grease, paraffin modifier, daily chemical material, papermaking industry, food industry, electrical business and other aspects because of its unique properties.
Adding a small amount of microcrystalline wax to paraffin can change the crystal form of paraffin, improve the water permeability and moisture permeability of paraffin, increase the bending resistance, improve the plasticity and flexibility, so that paraffin is more suitable for water-proof, moisture-proof, mould, papermaking and other fields. For example, the wax component used in the model in the casting procedure; the wax component used in the casting carving or mechanical modeling (such as the preparation of the hull model for the test); the application in the packaging paper processing; the interlayer coating and heat sealing coating used in the flexible packaging paper, frozen food card paper, etc.; the wax component used in the corrugated card paper processing to improve the moisture resistance; in addition, the basic wax with microcrystalline wax can have the ideal Polish performance and Good solvent retention and appropriate consistency; adding a certain amount of microcrystalline wax to the wax component for impregnating poultry feathers can increase the flexibility of feathers; adding blending wax (Paraffin plus microcrystalline wax) to rubber as an anti-cracking agent can make rubber products easy to demould, etc.
Because microcrystalline wax has the characteristics of strong gel strength, withering resistance and good protection, it can be used to produce several kinds of grease for instrument and seal and vaseline thickener.
Ointment, cooling oil, moisturizing paste, rouge, lipstick, sunscreen anti-crack cream and hair paste made of microcrystalline wax and other ingredients are fine and soft.
In the electrical industry, the microcrystalline wax can be used as a coating agent and a packaging formulation. For example, the impregnation of electrolyte paper in capacitors, the sealing of batteries, the impregnation of insulating paper in cables, and the coating of electroplating masking part on the metal surface without special requirements, etc.
Because microcrystalline wax has high molecular weight and high viscosity during melting, it has a very fine grain crystal structure in solid-state; microcrystalline wax with low melting strength has toughness, elasticity and dry property, and it has stronger heat sealing than pure paraffin; moreover, these waxes have no obvious and definite transition point in solid-state, and their melting/curing strength range is wider than that of paraffin; it makes the microcrystalline wax ratio It is more suitable for the food industry. In the food industry, it is mainly used for making chewing gum components, food coating (i.e. for cheese coating for preservation), fruit coating, beverage coating, milk cartons, coating of meat and poultry, coating of bread packaging paper, paper containers (such as ice cream, milk and juice cartons) and lining of can box.
Microcrystalline wax can be used as raw stone lining on figurines and cartons, like wax paper manufacturing, as rubber industry to prevent its surface from pulverization and cracking, and as a process operating aids. In the textile industry, it is used for spinning wax coating and pipeline coating. Oxidized microcrystalline wax is used as a Polish (a substitute for plant wax). Microcrystalline wax is used as carbon paper, crayon, cosmetic balm, antirust agent, ointment, thermos formula, modeling clay, Dana explosive sealant, figurine, toy, heat sealing agent, opaque adhesive paper, match, model wax, printing ink, waterproof treatment, bond, dewaxing agent, insulation and packaging, greaseproof, leather treatment and automobile primer coating, desensitizing wax of gunpowder , hose lining, cap lining, paper beating additive and pour point reducing additive, etc.
King Honor International Ltd. has microcrystalline wax for sale, welcome to contact us!