As a by-product of petroleum, food-grade paraffin wax is used in beauty products. Because its melting point is close to the body's natural temperature, it means it spreads easily upon contact with the skin and can be used as a hot wax treatment without burning the skin. Dip your hands in the soft, smooth texture of hot paraffin wax, and when the wax is removed, the skin is visibly smoother and more refined.
Because of its smooth texture, it is often included in moisturizing products such as hand creams or balms. Paraffin wax prevents moisture in the skin from evaporating by creating a barrier on the skin. This ingredient also retains the oils your body produces, keeping your skin moisturized.