KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD.
What Is the Relevant Knowledge of the Character Composition and Affect of Liquid Paraffin?

What Is the Relevant Knowledge of the Character Composition and Affect of Liquid Paraffin? What Is the Relevant Knowledge of the Character Composition and Affect of Liquid Paraffin? 2019/06/15

Liquid paraffin alias: white oil, paraffinoil, white oil, paraffinoil. Mineral oil foreign name :liquidparaffin. Liquid paraffin is a colorless and tasteless mixture obtained from the fractionation of crude oil. It can be divided into light mineral oil and general mineral oil, and the weight of light mineral oil and viscosity is lower. KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD., a wholesale paraffin wax supplier, produces high quality liquid paraffin.

The character of liquid paraffin is colorless transparent oil-like liquid, no smell and no taste at room temperature, slightly smell of oil after heating. Density density 0.86-0.905(25) insoluble in water, glycerin and cold ethanol. It is soluble in benzene, ether, chloroform, carbon disulfide, hot ethanol. Mixed with most fats except castor oil, camphor, menthol, and most natural or artificial musk can be dissolved.

The main component is c16-c20 n-alkanes.

Applications: as a base for ointments, liniments, and cosmetics.

(1) as a result of mineral oil's low sensitivity and good closure, there is a barrier skin moisture evaporation. so it is often used as smooth moisturizer in baby oil, emulsion or cream medium skin care products.

(2) because of its good oil-soluble properties, it is also used as a makeup remover in makeup remover oil or makeup remover cream.

(3) because it is not digested in the intestine and absorption is minimal, the intestinal wall and feces play a role in lubrication, and can prevent the absorption of water in the intestine, softening stool, making it easy to discharge, often used as a laxative. [orally] take 15~30ml each time before going to bed. Liquid paraffin is divided into crude paraffin oil and refined paraffin oil according to its purity. Crude paraffin oil is considered as "carcinogenic substance" in medicine, and the "poisonous rice" which caused a sensation in the whole country was adulterated with crude paraffin oil, namely industrial paraffin oil. As the filling material, it is used for repairing saddle nose and augmentation nose. In the 1920s, liquid paraffin was widely used as a filler for decades until it was widely reported that the material was prone to paraffin tumors. Liquid paraffin is also used in the disinfection of medical equipment and anti-embroidery, but the specific effect is mixed.

KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD. is a famous wholesale paraffin wax supplier in China, which provides high quality paraffin wax supply service for customers.
Related News
  • CUSTOMER SERVICE
  • +86-411-81822086
  • ADD
  • Room 603, Tower A Shangdu Building, Shahekou District, Dalian 116021, China
  • +86-411-81822086
  • info@khonorwax.com
  • Room 603, Tower A Shangdu Building, Shahekou District, Dalian 116021, China