KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD.
Mechanism of Microcrystalline Wax in Lubricating System

Mechanism of Microcrystalline Wax in Lubricating System Mechanism of Microcrystalline Wax in Lubricating System 2019/06/21

Microcrystalline wax is a kind of refined synthetic wax with similar microcrystalline properties, which has the characteristics of good luster, high melting point and light color. Microcrystalline wax is as white as jade, and can bring extremely beneficial impact on the production of light - colored products. In addition to normal paraffins and isomeric paraffins, the wax also contains many saturated hydrocarbons with long branched chains and rings. As a result, the melting point, molecular weight and viscosity of microcrystalline wax are higher than that of petroleum wax, and its brittleness is lower and it is not easy to break.

Microcrystalline wax is mainly composed of c30-50 cycloalkanes and a small number of n-isomeric alkanes, which have high melting point and amorphous characteristics. The melting point of microcrystalline wax is generally 54.4 C - 90.6 C. Compared with paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax is tough and not easily broken. Most grades of microcrystalline wax are malleable. In color, the microcrystalline wax is milky white or yellowish. It is white to light yellow small needle-shaped crystal, odorless and tasteless. The main components are high carbon (31) n-alkanes, isomeric alkanes and a small amount of cycloalkanes. It is a high boiling point product obtained by treating the residue of petroleum fractionation with solvent extraction and other methods. It has good adhesion and ductility, not fragile at low temperature, adding liquid oil to prevent oil precipitation. Used as a viscosity regulator of hot melt adhesive, microcrystalline wax is better than paraffin in improving heat resistance, cold resistance, flexibility and bonding strength, but less agglomeration resistance. It can also be used as a protective agent for bonding surfaces.

Microcrystalline wax is mainly divided into three models: no. 70, no. 80 and no. 85. Microcrystalline wax has good oil absorption performance and can form stable and even paste with a variety of solvents and waxes. Microcrystalline wax has emulsifying properties and can be used as processing aids for shoe polish, car wax, polishing wax, floor wax, polishing wax, Chinese pills, protective agents, candles, wax toys, dental materials and cosmetics, etc. In addition, the use of this raw material in the waxed paper formula can make the writing clear and the abrasion resistance significantly improved. Microcrystalline waxes are widely used and are the latest production of synthetic waxes in the 1990s. It can replace the same kind of imported gute wax and reduce the cost by about 50%. It can be used as oil phase raw material of cold cream, lipstick and hair wax in cosmetics. Used as a viscosity regulator of hot melt adhesive, microcrystalline wax is better than paraffin in improving heat resistance, cold resistance, flexibility and bonding strength, but less agglomeration resistance. It can also be used as a protective agent for bonding surfaces.

KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD specializes in the research and development, manufacturing, marketing and service of fito wax and other products, and provides paraffin products to distinguished customers in many countries and regions all over the world. As a famous microcrystalline wax supplier, KING HONOR INTERNATIONAL LTD was founded in 2008  with ten years of production experience. It is your trusted microcrystalline wax supplier. Welcome customers to come to inquire.
Related News
  • CUSTOMER SERVICE
  • +86-411-81822086
  • ADD
  • Room 603, Tower A Shangdu Building, Shahekou District, Dalian 116021, China
  • +86-411-81822086
  • info@khonorwax.com
  • Room 603, Tower A Shangdu Building, Shahekou District, Dalian 116021, China